Western United's squad for Sydney FC clash on Sunday

Western United will face perhaps their biggest test yet when it takes on reigning A-League champions Sydney FC this Sunday in Geelong.

United hope to atone for their consecutive losses to the Mariners and Jets and are set to be boosted by the return of defender Ersan Gulum.

Sydney FC meanwhile could jump Melbourne City into outright top spot with a win at GMHBA Stadium.

Western United FC v Sydney FC

Sunday, 1 December 2019
GMHBA Stadium, Geelong
Kick-Off: 
4:00pm (Local) (4:00pm (AEDT))

Western United FC Squad: 1.Filip KURTO (GK), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Brendan HAMILL, 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6.Connor CHAPMAN, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10.Scott MCDONALD, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI, 26.Kwabena APPIAH-KUBI, 30.Ryan SCOTT (GK)
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (promoted), 22.Ersan GULUM (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 20.James DELIANOV (GK) (knee – season)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 20.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk), 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 26.Luke BRATTAN
**2-4 to be omitted**

In: 16.Joel KING (promoted), 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG (promoted), 24.Marco TILIO (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL), 19. Chris ZUVELA (knee)

Gulum
Ersan Gulum is set to return for Western United

Other Hyundai A-League matches

Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory

Friday, 29 November 2019
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.James DONACHIE, 5.Tim HOOGLAND, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 10.Robbie KRUSE, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 22.Kristijan DOBRAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 50.Brendan WHITE (gk)
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 16.Josh HOPE (promoted), 19.Ben CARRIGAN (promoted), 22.Kristijan DOBRAS (promoted)

Outs: 14.Thomas DENG (groin)

Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 14.Chris HAROLD, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 27.JUANDE, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 29.Kristian POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Alex GRANT (returns from suspension), 3.Jacob TRATT (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 13.Osama MALIK (hamstring – 1 week)

Mini Matches

Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners

Saturday, 30 November 2019
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-Off: 
4:15pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.George MELLS, 15.Aaron REARDON, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 28.Izaack POWELL, 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.George MELLS (promoted), 25.Rahmat AKBARI (promoted), 28.Izaack POWELL (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 19.Jack HINGERT (knee) 

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7.Milan ÐURIĆ, 8.Mikey MCGLINCHEY, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Thomas OAR, 11.Daniel DESILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 14.Abraham MAJOK, 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Samuel SILVERA, 18.Gianni STENSNESS, 19.Matthew SIMON, 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 26.Joshua NISBET, 27.Lewis MILLER
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Abraham MAJOK (Promoted), 16.Dylan FOX (Promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 29.Jair BRITTO (Injury – Quad)

WUFC v Sydney

Newcastle Jets v Western Sydney Wanderers

Saturday, 30 November 2019
McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Newcastle Jets FC Squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matt RIDENTON, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Bobby BURNS (return from international duty), 9.Abdiel ARROYO (return from international duty), 23.Matt RIDENTON (return from international duty)

Outs: 25.Jack SIMMONS (omitted)

Unavailable: 8.Wes HOOLAHAN (ankle – indefinite), 14.Kaine SHEPPARD (foot – indefinite)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC: 1.Daniel LOPAR (GK), 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE, 9.Nicolai MULLER, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Alex MEIER, 16.Mathieu CORDER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 29.Daniel WILMERING, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (GK).
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 6.Matthew JURMAN (returns from injury), 16.Mathieu CORDIER (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (knee), 10.Radoslaw MAJEWSKI (knee), 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder)

 

Mini Matches

Adelaide United v Wellington Phoenix

Sunday, 1 December 2019
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-Off: 
5:30pm (Local) (6:00pm (AEDT))

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 35.Al Hassan TOURE
**2-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 18.Lachlan BROOK (promoted), 26.Ben HALLORAN (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 31.Mirko BOLAND (knee), 36.Noah SMITH (foot)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9.David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23.Walter SCOTT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32. Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI (promoted), 23.Walter SCOTT (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 16.Louis FENTON (shoulder)

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

Western United's next home game is on Sunday, December 1 against Sydney FC at GMHBA Stadium. Kick-off is at 4.00 pm.

CLICK HERE to buy tickets.

CLICK HERE to become a Western United member.

WUFC v Sydney