Western United announce squad for Sunday's clash with Melbourne Victory

Western United's squad is in for Sunday's clash with local rivals Melbourne Victory.

It will be the second meeting between the two sides after United got the better of the Victory in round 4, coming from 2-0 down to win 3-2.

Apostolos Stamatelopoulos, Ivan Vujica and Jonathan Aspropotamitis have all been promoted for the Green and Black.

Meanwhile, youngster Jerry Skotadis comes out of the squad.

The Victory are searching for back-to-back wins but will be without centre-back pair Tim Hoogland and Thomas Deng.

Hoogland is recovering from a quad injury while Deng has picked up a groin injury.

Sunday, 8 December 2019
GMHBA Stadium, Geelong
Kick-Off: 
4:00pm (Local) (4:00pm (AEDT))

Western United FC Squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Brendan HAMILL, 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6.Connor CHAPMAN, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10.Scott MCDONALD, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 26.Kwabena APPIAH-KUBI, 30.Ryan SCOTT (gk)

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS (promoted), 13.Ivan VUJICA (promoted), 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (promoted),

Outs: 27.Jerry SKOTADIS (not selected)

Unavailable: 20.James DELIANOV (GK) (knee – season)

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.James DONACHIE, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 10.Robbie KRUSE, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 13.Birkan KIRDAR, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 22.Kristijan DOBRAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 50.Brendan WHITE (gk)

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Storm ROUX (promoted), 13.Birkan KIRDAR (promoted), 22.Kristijan DOBRAS (promoted), 25.Brandon LAUTON (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 5.Tim HOOGLAND (quad), 14.Thomas DENG (groin)

The last time United faced the Victory.

Other Hyundai A-League matches

Melbourne City FC v Perth Glory

Friday, 6 December 2019
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Javier CABRERA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 34.Connor METCALFE, 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI

**2-4 to be omitted**

 Ins: 10.Florin BERENGUER (promoted), 34.Connor METCALFE (promoted), 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI (promoted)

Outs: 39.Idrus ABDULAHI (omitted)

Unavailable: 40.Richard WINDBICHLER (hamstring)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 27.JUANDE, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY

**2-4 to be omitted** 

Ins: 3.Jacob TRATT (promoted), 15.Brandon WILSON (promoted), 16.Tomislav MRCELA (returns from injury), 28.Gabriel POPOVIC (promoted)

Outs: 29.Kristian POPOVIC (injured)

Unavailable: 13.Osama MALIK (hamstring – 1 week), 29.Kristian POPOVIC (thigh – 2 weeks)

CLICK HERE TO GET YOUR 3-FOR-2 DEAL AND SEE WESTERN UNITED TAKE ON MELBOURNE VICTORY

Wellington Phoenix v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Saturday, 7 December 2019
Eden Park, Auckland
Kick-Off: 
7:15pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9.David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23.Walter SCOTT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32.Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI (promoted), 23.Walter SCOTT (promoted), 32.Sam SUTTON (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 16.Louis FENTON (shoulder)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Daniel LOPAR (gk), 4.Dylan MCGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE (c), 9.Nicolai MULLER, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Alex MEIER, 16.Matheiu CORDIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 29.Daniel WILMERING, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk)

**2-4 to be omitted**

 Ins: 16.Matheiu CORDIER (promoted), 33.Tate RUSSELL (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (knee), 10.Radoslaw MAJEWKI (knee), 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder)

WUN v MVC

Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar FC

Saturday, 7 December 2019
Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 20.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk), 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 26.Luke BRATTAN.

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG (promoted), 24.Marco TILIO (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL - indefinite), 19. Chris ZUVELA (knee)

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.George MELLS, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake McGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 28.Izaack POWELL, 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.George MELLS (promoted), 22.Jake MCGING (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

CLICK HERE TO GET YOUR 3-FOR-2 DEAL AND SEE WESTERN UNITED TAKE ON MELBOURNE VICTORY

Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets

Sunday, 8 December 2019
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-Off: 
5:30pm (Local) (6:00pm (AEDT))

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 35.Al Hassan TOURE

**0-2 to be omitted**

Ins: 18.Lachlan BROOK (promoted)

Outs: 8.Riley McGREE (knee)

Unavailable: 31.Mirko BOLAND (knee), 36.Noah SMITH (foot)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matt RIDENTON, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**0-1 to be omitted**

 Ins: 14.Kaine SHEPPARD (return from injury)

Outs: 9.Abdiel ARROYO (hamstring), 19.Kosta PETRATOS (omitted)

Unavailable: 8.Wes HOOLAHAN (ankle – indefinite), 9.Abdiel ARROYO (hamstring)

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

Western United’s next home game is against Melbourne Victory on Sunday, December 8 at GMHBA Stadium, Geelong. Kick-off is 4:00 pm.

CLICK HERE to get your 3-for-2 ticket deal. Enter WESTBEST1920

CLICK HERE to become a Western United member.

WUN v MVC