Western United announce squad for Melbourne City clash

Western United have announced their squad ahead of tomorrow night's clash with Melbourne City at AAMI Park.

The Green and Black hope to bounce back from last weekend's 3-1 defeat to Wellington in Ballarat.

City meanwhile will look to atone for their 2-1 defeat to a 10-man Sydney FC side.

Melbourne City v Western United FC

Friday, 3 January 2020
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Melbourne City FC squad: 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Javier CABRERA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 35.Raphael BORGES RODRIGUES, 39.Idrus ABDULAHI, 40.Richard WINDBICHLER, 46.Joe GAUCI (gk), 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 30.Moudi Najjar (promoted), 35.Raphael BORGES RODRIGUES (promoted), 39.Idrus ABDULAHI (promoted), 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI (promoted), 46.Joe GAUCI (gk) (promoted), 3.Scott JAMIESON (returns from illness).

Outs: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk) (international duty), 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (international duty), 34.Connor METCALFE (international duty),

Unavailable: 17.Denis GENREAU (international duty)

Western United FC squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 7.Valentino YUEL 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10.Scott McDONALD, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 17.Joshua CAVALLO, 18.Besart BERISHA, 21. Sebastian PASQUALI, 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 26.Kwabena APPIAH-KUBI 27.Jerry SKOTADIS, 30.Ryan SCOTT (gk)
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Panagiotis KONE (return from injury), 13.Ivan VUJICA (promoted), 21.Sebastian PASQUALI (promoted), 22.Ersan GULUM (return from injury)

Outs: 2. Aaron Calver (injury), 3.Brendan HAMILL (injury)

Unavailable: 20.James DELIANOV (gk) (knee – season) 19.Josh RISDON (injury)

Kone
Panagiotis Kone returns to the United squad.

Other Hyundai A-League matches

Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners

Saturday, 4 January 2020
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick-Off: 
7:15pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9.David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23.Walter SCOTT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32.Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO (return from illness), 14.Alex RUFER (return from injury), 23.Walter SCOTT (promoted), 32.Sam SUTTON

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 16.Louis FENTON (shoulder - season)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7.Milan ÐURIĆ, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Tommy OAR, 11.Daniel DESILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Samuel SILVERA, 18.Gianni STENSNESS, 19.Matthew SIMON, 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 26.Joshua NISBET, 27.Lewis MILLER, 29.Jair BRITTO, 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 15. Kye Rowles (Promoted), 21. Ruon TONGYIK (Promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC v Adelaide United

Saturday, 4 January 2020
Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))
Referee: Adam Fielding

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 24.Marco TILIO, 25.Ryan TEAGUE, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Jordi SWIBEL, 28.Calem NIEUWENHOF, 30.Adam PAVLESIC (gk).
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Michael ZULLO (return from injury), 24.Marco TILIO (promoted), 27.Jordi SWIBEL (promoted), 28.Calem NIEUWENHOF (promoted), 30.Adam PAVLESIC (gk) (promoted).

Outs: 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (international duty), 20.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (knee), 23.Rhyan GRANT (suspension)

Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL), 13.Brandon O’NEILL (knee), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee) 

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 40.Dakota OCHSENHAM (gk)
**1-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Riley McGREE (returns from injury), 11.Kristian OPSETH (returns from injury), 40.Dakota OCHSENHAM (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (international duty), 29.Kusini YENGI (knee), 31.Mirko BOLAND (knee), 35.Al Hassan TOURE (international duty), 36.Noah SMITH (foot)

Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets

Sunday, 5 January 2020
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
6:30pm (Local) (6:30pm (AEDT))
Referee: Daniel Elder

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.James DONACHIE, 5.Tim HOOGLAND, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 10.Robbie KRUSE, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 22.Kristijan DOBRAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 26.Jay BARNETT, 50.Brendan WHITE (gk)
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Kenny ATHIU (promoted), 16.Josh HOPE (promoted), 22.Kristijan DOBRAS (return from suspension)

Outs: 11.Ola TOIVONEN (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 14.Thomas DENG (international duty)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matt RIDENTON, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY
**1-2 to be omitted** 

Ins: Nil

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (adductor – 2-4 weeks), 8.Wes HOOLAHAN (ankle – indefinite), 9.Abdiel ARROYO (hamstring – 2-4 weeks)

Bye: Perth Glory