Western United announce squad for Mariners clash this Sunday

Western United will look to return to winning ways when it takes on the Central Coast Mariners this Sunday in Geelong.

The Green and Black are coming off their first bye of the season, which star striker Besart Berisha said was "really important to freshen up and then keep going".

Sunday will be a day filled with entertainment and activities in support of those affected by bushfires and droughts across Australia.

The recognized charity partners Western United will be directing funds to are:

Get your free ticket here and donate at the door.

Western United v Central Coast Mariners

Sunday, 19 January 2020
GMHBA Stadium, Geelong
Kick-Off: 
4:00pm (Local) (4:00pm (AEDT))

Western United FC squad: 1.Filip KURTO (GK), 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 7.Valentino YUEL, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 17.Joshua CAVALLO, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 21.Sebastian PASQUALI, 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI, 24.Thiel (Thierry) IRADUKUNDA, 26.Kwabena APPIAH-KUBI, 27.Jerry SKOTADIS, 30.Ryan SCOTT (GK).
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Panagiotis KONE (return from injury), 19.Josh RISDON (return form injury), 22.Ersan GULUM (promoted)

Outs: 28.Oskar DILLON (not selected)

Unavailable: 2.Aaron CALVER (Foot), 13.Ivan VUJICA (Leg), 20.James DELIANOV (GK) (knee - season), 3.Brendan HAMILL (knee)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7.Milan ÐURIĆ, 8.Michael McGLINCHEY, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Tommy OAR, 11.Daniel DE SILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Dylan FOX, 18.Gianni STENSNESS, 19.Matthew SIMON, 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 26.Joshua NISBET, 27.Lewis MILLER, 29.Jair BRITTO, 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 21.Ruon TONGYIK (Promoted), 26.Joshua Nisbet (Promoted), 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ (Promoted)

Outs: 17.Samuel SILVERA (personal leave)

Unavailable: Nil

Risdon
Josh Risdon returns from injury.

Other Hyundai A-League matches 

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory

Friday, 17 January 2020
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-Off: 
7:00pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 31.Mirko BOLAND, 33.Cooper NUNN, 37.Jai KING, 40.Dakota OCHSENHAM (gk)
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 18.Lachlan BROOK (promoted), 31.Mirko BOLAND (returns from injury), 33.Cooper NUNN (promoted), 37.Jai KING (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 10.James TROISI (hamstring), 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE (adductor), 29.Kusini YENGI (knee), 30.Isaac RICHARDS (knee), 35.Al Hassan TOURE (international duty), 36.Noah SMITH (foot)

Melbourne Victory squad:  2.Storm ROUX, 4.James DONACHIE, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 10.Robbie KRUSE, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 22.Kristijan DOBRAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 26.Jay BARNETT, 50.Brendan WHITE (gk)
**1-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Ola TOIVONEN (return from injury), 19.Ben CARRIGAN (promoted), 25.Brandon LAUTON (promoted),

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 3.Corey BROWN (released), 14.Thomas DENG (international duty) 5.Tim HOOGLAND (knee)

Brisbane Roar v Wellington Phoenix

Saturday, 18 January 2020
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-Off: 
4:00pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Brisbane Roar FC squad:  1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Bradden INMAN, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.George MELLS, 15.Aaron REARDON, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 27.Kai TREWIN, 28.Izaack POWELL, 30.Mirza MURATOVIC
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.George MELLS (promoted), 15.Aaron REARDON (promoted), 27.Kai TREWIN (promoted)

Outs: 5.Tom ALDRED (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 12.Aiden O’NEILL (international duty), 24.Connor O’TOOLE (international duty), 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS (knee – TBC)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9. David Ball, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 12. Brandan Wilson, 13.Liberato CACACE, 17.Callan Elliot, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23.Walter SCOTT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32.Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 9. David Ball (Return from Injury), 12. Brandan Wilson (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 7. Reno Piscopo (International Duty), 14.Alex RUFER (knee), 16.Louis FENTON (shoulder - season)

 

Melbourne City v Newcastle Jets

Saturday, 18 January 2020

AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Melbourne City FC squad: 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 14.Markel SUSAETA 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 36.Kerrin STOKES, 37.Gianluca IANNUCCI, 38.Yaya DUKULY, 39.Idrus ABDULAHI, 46.Joe GAUCI (gk), 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI
**2-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE (returns from suspension), 14.Markel SUSAETA (new signing), 37.Gianluca IANNUCCI (promoted)

Outs: 2.Scott GALLOWAY (ankle)

Unavailable: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk) (international duty),17.Denis GENREAU (international duty), 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (international duty), 34.Connor METCALFE (international duty), 40.Richard WINDBICHLER (hamstring)

Newcastle Jets squad: 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 31.Maki PETRATOS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 40.Noah JAMES (gk), 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY
**1-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 31.Maki PETRATOS (promoted), 40.Noah JAMES (promoted)

Outs: 1.Glen MOSS (calf – 4-6 weeks)

Unavailable: 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (adductor – 1-2 weeks), 8.Wes HOOLAHAN (ankle – 6 weeks)

Western Sydney Wanderers v Perth Glory

Sunday, 19 January 2020
Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta
Kick-Off: 
6:30pm (Local) (6:30pm (AEDT))

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Daniel LOPAR (GK), 4.Dylan MCGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE (c), 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Nicolai MULLER, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 16.Mathieu CORDIER, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 23.Kosta GROZOS, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 31.Noah PAGDEN, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (GK), 52.Mohamed AL-TAAY.
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (promoted), 11.Bruce KAMAU (promoted), 16.Mathieu CORDIER (promoted), 52.Mohamed AL-TAAY (promoted)

Outs: 59.Dean PELEKANOS (not selected), 62.Ali AUGLAH (not selected)

Unavailable: 10.Radoslaw MAJEWSKI (knee), 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS (international duty), 17.Keanu BACCUS (international duty), 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder), 29.Daniel WILMERING (knee) 

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 23.Dane INGHAM, 27.JUANDE, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 29.Kristian POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY
**1-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 27.JUANDE (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 6.Dino DJULBIC (ankle – indefinite), 13.Osama MALIK (hamstring – 1 week), 18.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO (international duty)

Bye: Sydney FC