Western United announce squad for Central Coast Mariners clash on Sunday

Western United will head interstate this Sunday to take on the Central Coast Mariners in northern NSW. 

United are coming off 1-0 loss to Newcastle last week in Geelong, while the Mariners were defeated 3-1 by Adelaide.

Mark Rudan's side is set to be boosted by the return of marquee Panagiotis Kone.

The former Greek international missed last week's game after tweaking his hamstring in Round 5 Hyundai A-League action. 

Defender and former Mariner Jonathan Aspropotamitis has also been promoted to the squad.

Western United FC Squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Brendan HAMILL, 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6.Connor CHAPMAN, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10.Scott McDONALD, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 26.Kwbena APPIAH-KUBI, 30.Ryan SCOTT (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Panagiotis KONE (return from injury), 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 7.Valentino YUEL (ankle – 1 week), 20.James DELIANOV (GK) (knee – season)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Thomas OAR, 11.Daniel DESILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 14.Abraham MAJOK, 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Samuel SILVERA, 18.Gianni STENSNESS, 19.Matthew SIMON, 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 23.Mario SHABOW, 26.Joshua NISBET, 27.Lewis MILLER, 29.Jair BRITTO **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Daniel DeSilva (Return from injury), 14.Abraham MAJOK (promoted), 15.Kye ROWLES (Return from International Duty), 23.Mario SHABOW (Promoted), 29.Jair BRITTO (New signing)
Outs: 7.Milan ÐURIĆ (Injured – Hip), 25.John ROBERTS (Not Selected), 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ (Not Selected)
Unavailable: Nil

WUFC
Panagiotis Kone is set to return for Western United.

Other Hyundai A-League matches

Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne City

Western Sydney Wanderers FC: 1.Daniel LOPAR (gk), 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE (c), 9.Nicolai MULLER, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Alex MEIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 23.Kosta GROZOS, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 29.Daniel WILMERING, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

 Ins: 6.Matthew JURMAN (returns from injury), 11.Bruce KAMAU (returns from injury), 21.Tarek ELRICH (returns from injury), 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN (returns from injury)
Outs: 37.Jake TREW (not selected)
Unavailable: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (knee), 10.Radoslaw MAJEWSKI (knee), 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Javier CABRERA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 39.Idrus ABDULAHI, 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 1.Tom GLOVER (returns from international duty), 10.Florin BERENGUER (returns from injury), 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (returns from international duty), 39.Idrus ABDULAHI (promoted)
Outs: 36.Kerrin STOKES (omitted), 46.Joe Gauci (omitted)
Unavailable: 34.Connor METCALFE (hamstring), 40.Richard WINDBICHLER (hamstring)

Wellington Phoenix v Brisbane Roar

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9.David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23.Walter SCOTT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32. Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2. Liam McGING (promoted), 23.Walter SCOTT (promoted), 88. Gary HOOPER (returning from injury)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 16.Louis FENTON (shoulder)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.George MELLS, 15.Aaron REARDON, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Aiden O’NEILL (promoted), 15.Aaron REARDON (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 19.Jack HINGERT (knee), 24.Connor O’TOOLE (international duty)

WUFC v Sydney

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 35.Al Hassan TOURE **2-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 18.Lachlan BROOK (promoted), 35.Al Hassan TOURE (returns from international duty)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 31.Mirko BOLAND (knee), 36.Noah SMITH (foot)

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.James DONACHIE, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 10.Robbie KRUSE, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 14.Thomas DENG, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 22.Kristijan DOBRAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 50.Brendan WHITE (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Storm ROUX (returns from international duty), 7.Kenny ATHIU (returns from international duty), 9.Andrew NABBOUT (returns from injury), 14.Thomas DENG (returns from international duty), 17.Elvis KAMSOBA (returns from international duty)
Outs: 13.Birkan KIRDAR (omitted), 26.Jay BARNETT (omitted), 30.Matthew SUTTON (omitted)
Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 5.Tim HOOGLAND (quad)

Perth Glory v Sydney FC

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 14.Chris HAROLD, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 18.Nick D’AGOSTINO, 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 27.JUANDE, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 29.Kristian POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Jacob TRATT (promoted), 16.Tomislav MRCELA (returns from injury), 18.Nick D’AGOSTINO (returns from injury), 29.Kristian POPOVIC (returns from international duty) 
Outs: 2.Alex GRANT (suspended – 1 week)
Unavailable: 13.Osama MALIK (hamstring – 1 week)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 20.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk), 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 26.Luke BRATTAN. **2-4 to be omitted**

In: 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG (return from international duty), 24.Marco TILIO (promoted)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL - indefinite), 19. Chris ZUVELA (knee)

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

Western United's next home game is on Sunday, December 1 against Sydney FC at GMHBA Stadium. Kick-off is at 4.00 pm.

CLICK HERE to buy tickets.

CLICK HERE to become a Western United member.

WUFC v Sydney