Western United announces squad for Brisbane Roar clash in Ballarat

Western United return from the bye to face Brisbane Roar at Mars Stadium in Ballarat.

Sunday's clash holds great importance in the race for finals. United currently sits in seventh, while Robbie Fowler's Roar are in sixth.

Western United FC v Brisbane Roar

Mars Stadium, Ballarat
Kick-Off: 
4:00pm (Local) (4:00pm (AEDT))

Western United FC squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 7.Valentino YUEL, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 17.Joshua CAVALLO, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 22.Tomislav USKOK, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 24.Thiel Iradukunda, 25.Luke DUZEL, 27.Jerry SKOTADIS, 28.Oskar Dillon, 30.Ryan SCOTT (gk).

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Dylan PIERIAS (promoted), 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (return from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 2.Aaron CALVER (foot 2 weeks) 13.Ivan VUJICA (osteitis ), 20.James DELIANOV (gk) (knee, season), 3.Brendan HAMILL (knee, season)

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Corey BROWN, Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 15.Aaron REARDON, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 27.Kai TREWIN, 30.Mirza MURATOVIC

** 2-4 to be omitted **

Ins: 2.Scott NEVILLE (returns from suspension), 7.Jai INGHAM (promoted), 15.Aaron REARDON (promoted), 27.Kai TREWIN (promoted)

Outs: 28.Izaack POWELL (international duty), 77.Scott MCDONALD (not selected)

Unavailable: 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS (knee – TBC)

 

Roar

Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-Off: 
7:00pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Adelaide United squad: 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Stefan MAUK, 8.Riley McGREE, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 31.Mirko BOLAND, 34.Yared ABETEW, 36.Noah SMITH, 40.Dakota OCHSENHAM (gk), 49.Mohamed TOURE

**0-1 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.George BLACKWOOD (returns from injury), 34.Yared ABETEW (promoted), 36.Noah SMITH (promoted)

Outs: 4.Ryan STRAIN (hamstring), 7.Ryan KITTO (quad)

Unavailable: 2.Michael MARRONE (abdominal), 10.James TROISI (quad), 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (knee),24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE (adductor), 35.Al Hassan TOURE (foot)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 7.Milan ÐURIĆ, 8.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 11.Daniel DESILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Sam SILVERA, 18.Gianni STENSNESS, 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 23.Mario SHABOW, 24.Chris HAROLD, 27.Lewis MILLER, 29.Jair BRITTO, 30 Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ

**1-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Jordan MURRAY (Promoted), 16.Dylan FOX (Return from Injury), 23.Mario SHABOW (Promoted), 26.Joshua NISBET (Promoted)

Outs: 14.Abraham MAJOK (injury), 19.Matt SIMON (Injury)

Unavailable: 10.Tommy Oar (Injury)

Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne City

Eden Park, Auckland
Kick-Off: 
7:15pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9. David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 12. Brandan Wilson, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 17.Callan ELLIOT, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32.Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Liam McGING (Promoted), 5.Matti STEINMANN (Promoted), 17.Callan ELLIOT (Promoted), 31.Ben WAINE (Promoted)

Outs: 6.Tim PAYNE (Suspended – 1 match)

Unavailable: 16.Louis FENTON (Shoulder - season), 23.Walter SCOTT (Injury – Knee)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 14.Markel SUSAETA, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 36.Kerrin STOKES, 34.Connor METCALFE, 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 23.Dean BOUZANIS (returns to squad), 30.Moudi NAJJAR (promoted), 34.Connor METCALFE (returns from injury)

Outs: 46.Joe GAUCI (omitted)

Unavailable: 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE (suspended - 1 week), 5.Jack HENDRY (knee), 40.Richard WINDBICHLER (hamstring)

Western Sydney Wanderers v Newcastle Jets

Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Daniel LOPAR (gk), 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE (c), 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Nicolai MULLER, 10.Simon COX, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 23.Kosta GROZOS, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 31.Noah PAGDEN, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk)

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (promoted), 31.Noah PAGDEN (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder), 29.Daniel WILMERING (knee)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Roy O’DONOVAN, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 23.Matt RIDENTON, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 29.Connor O’TOOLE, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 1.Glen MOSS (return from injury), 25.Jack SIMMONS (promoted), 28.Pat LANGLOIS (promoted), 29.Connor O’TOOLE (promoted)

Outs: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (quad – 4-6 weeks), 30.Keegan HUGHES (not selected)

Unavailable: 22.Lachlan JACKSON (knee – indefinite), 40.Noah JAMES (hand – 3 months)